Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: More Rhodes Satellite amp confusion

  1. #1
    Supporting Member Randall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 58/0
    Given: 6/0

    More Rhodes Satellite amp confusion

    I have the amp producing sound, but it is a bit hummy, not a lot but it's there. I find nothing wrong, it's been recapped. So I don't know, are these inherently noisy amps? I have no experience with them.

    More specifically, what do pots R 9 and R11 do? I'm wondering if there is some sort of balancing that may be off that may be the source of the hum? Schematic is on page 81 of the manual.

    http://www.fenderrhodes.com/org/ch11/fig11-12.jpg

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Randall; 05-18-2018 at 11:43 PM.
    It's weird, because it WAS working fine.....

  2. #2
    don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    10,076
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 242/0
    Given: 462/0
    Check if there is any DC offset at the output. Try loaded and unloaded.
    Then check the DC voltage across R19 and then across R15.
    Post your results.
    Is there no mention of bias or offset adjust in the manual?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The voices in my head are idiots!

  3. #3
    Supporting Member Randall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 58/0
    Given: 6/0
    Sorry, bench was clogged up for a bit.

    I see 0.2vdc on the output with a load, and 1.9vdc with no load.

    Drop across R15 and R19, which are "/\/\" shaped pieces of flown wire are .007 vdc and .012vdc

    I find no mention of bias or offset adjust in the manual.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's weird, because it WAS working fine.....

  4. #4
    don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    10,076
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 242/0
    Given: 462/0
    I would try (unloaded) tweaking R9 to get R19 voltage down to the same .007 as R15, then see if you now have 0VDC at output.
    (that "M" shaped wire is probably nichrome which was sometimes used as resistance wire)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The voices in my head are idiots!

  5. #5
    Supporting Member Randall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 58/0
    Given: 6/0
    I couldn't get R19 down to .007v, but I did get to match at .013v and that put my unloaded output at .17v and loaded at 0.02v. Still hums, tho.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's weird, because it WAS working fine.....

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    30,445
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 452/1
    Given: 0/0
    Hums.

    60Hz or 120Hz - make sure with scope.

    How much ripple on main filters?

    Short pins 1 and 3 at input to ground input. Do not ground input to chassis. Any change?

    Notee that Q1,2 run off separate power supply +25v, the rest runs on main rail. Are +25v clean?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

  7. #7
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    5,216
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 195/0
    Given: 161/0
    Is this the same amp that had a shorted/replaced Q1? If so, is Q2 possibly damaged also? What are the voltages on Q2?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    30,445
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 452/1
    Given: 0/0
    If any were replaced, Q!, Q2 ought to be the same type as each other.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

  9. #9
    Supporting Member Randall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 58/0
    Given: 6/0
    "60Hz or 120Hz - make sure with scope."

    120Hz.

    "How much ripple on main filters?"

    .03 - .05 vac


    "Short pins 1 and 3 at input to ground input. Do not ground input to chassis. Any change?"

    no difference, but input jack is on a separate panel not connected to chassis.

    "Note that Q1,2 run off separate power supply +25v, the rest runs on main rail. Are +25v clean?"

    yes.

    "Is this the same amp that had a shorted/replaced Q1? If so, is Q2 possibly damaged also? What are the voltages on Q2?"

    Yes, this is the same amp that had shorted/replaced Q1. Voltages on Q2 are E = 10.1 v, B = 10.8v, C = 12.1v

    "If any were replaced, Q!, Q2 ought to be the same type as each other."

    I subbed a NPN MPS6530 for Q1. I assume a misprint on the schematic referring to G1, Q2 as 2M3393. Should I replace Q2 with a MPS6530 as well?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's weird, because it WAS working fine.....

  10. #10
    Old Timer J M Fahey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    10,291
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 347/5
    Given: 356/5
    You balanced uppen and lower bias, and as a result you reduced offset to almosr 0: cool.

    About humming a little: those are *crude* early technology transformer driven, and rail ripple , through the long bias string appears at Q6 and Q7 power transisors base, which to boot do have voltage gain.
    I am surprised not A LOT of hum appears at the output.
    I would leave as is.it´s a little too late to re engineer that amp.

    Do you want hum free clean sound?
    Junk those power boards and install, say, a couple LM3886 amps.
    What is rail voltage?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Juan Manuel Fahey

  11. #11
    Supporting Member Randall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    1,626
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 58/0
    Given: 6/0
    Thank you Juan, you have confirmed my suspicion that there is nothing really wrong with this amp at this point. I did swap out Q2 to match Q1, and it may have reduced some hum, but I am resigned to the fact that these amps are a little inherently noisy. It is now in the hands of the owner.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's weird, because it WAS working fine.....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rhodes Satellite amp confusion
    By Randall in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2018, 12:43 AM
  2. 4 pin rhodes power amp gets hot on one side
    By Skiroy in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 05:08 AM
  3. Rhodes Suitcase Dual 50W amp
    By melvin in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 11:33 AM
  4. Mesa Simul Satellite
    By Zouto in forum Schematic Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 09:36 AM
  5. moog satellite schematic
    By billybillybilly in forum Schematic Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 04:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •