Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Need Crate GFX-212T schematic

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mpls. Mn
    Posts
    40
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 5/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0

    Need Crate GFX-212T schematic

    Hello Everyone,

    I'm in great need of a Crate GFX-212T schematic, anyone have this one?
    I've searched the web everywhere I know of. Thanks in advance to anyone with this pdf.

    Regards,
    Dean C

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Senior Member trevorus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    293
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    13
    I'll ask the most obvious question. Have you emailed Crate yet?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mpls. Mn
    Posts
    40
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 5/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    I have not had any success getting schematics from SLM in general, but I'm not an authorized service center.
    Anyway, I did find a Crate schematic for the GFX-120 (thanks Enzo) and was able to repair it.

    Thanks Everyone,
    Dehn.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    613
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 54/0
    Given: 9/0
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehn View Post
    I have not had any success getting schematics from SLM in general, but I'm not an authorized service center.
    Anyway, I did find a Crate schematic for the GFX-120 (thanks Enzo) and was able to repair it.

    Thanks Everyone,
    Dehn.
    May be GFX-212A schematics will help you
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 81101H5_.pdf  
    Attached Files Attached Files

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mpls. Mn
    Posts
    40
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 5/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks,
    Doctor......Regards Dehn

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1/0
    Given: 6/0
    Rep Power
    0
    I need this too. Crate went out of business so I can't email them. I have a Crate GFX-212t with 3 wires at j27, j28, and j29 unhooked. The wires are 2 orange and one green. A detailed picture from the top showing all of the wires connected would be ideal, but a schematic would help. I have tried the schematics posted in this thread but the wires going to those contacts are different colors.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by crl; 01-18-2020 at 05:46 PM. Reason: Crate went out of business

  7. #7
    Stray Cap DrGonz78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    2,213
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 394/5
    Given: 294/0
    Rep Power
    11

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When the going gets weird... The weird turn pro!

  8. #8
    Don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    12,374
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,031/24
    Given: 5,166/11
    Rep Power
    24
    According to what DrGonz posted there may not be any wires at those 3 posts unless it's an export version.
    So possible the wires go elsewhere. Do you have wires at J13,J22, & J23 ?

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by g1; 01-18-2020 at 07:16 PM.
    "Everything is better with a tube. I have a customer with an all-tube pacemaker. His heartbeat is steady, reassuring and dependable, not like a modern heartbeat. And if it goes wrong he can fix it himself. You can't do that with SMD." - Mick Bailey

  9. #9
    Stray Cap DrGonz78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    2,213
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 394/5
    Given: 294/0
    Rep Power
    11
    I see J27 and J28 on this schematic but I don't see J29 anywhere. Also, it says Opt1-3 connects to J26-28?? What does OPT mean? Option?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-01-18 12-16-47.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	19.6 KB 
ID:	56682

    Edit: G1 mentioned the answer to this question. Question for CRL what version is this amp US or export?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When the going gets weird... The weird turn pro!

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32,972
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,266/7
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    55
    J26,27,28 are blank pins. They do not connect to anything else, nor to one another. They are there to park unused transformer wires.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

  11. #11
    Stray Cap DrGonz78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    2,213
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 394/5
    Given: 294/0
    Rep Power
    11
    In the original post he mentioned 2xorange 1xgreen wires not connected. That sounds like secondary taps right?

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1/0
    Given: 6/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DrGonz78 View Post
    I see J27 and J28 on this schematic but I don't see J29 anywhere. Also, it says Opt1-3 connects to J26-28?? What does OPT mean? Option?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-01-18 12-16-47.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	19.6 KB 
ID:	56682

    Edit: G1 mentioned the answer to this question. Question for CRL what version is this amp US or export?
    Sorry, no j29. I meant j26, j27, and j28 and I've included a close up of that part of the board.

    I've got pics! Here's everything, including stickers.

    I had this working at one time, but it was occasionally cutting out and crackling before it cut out so I resoldered some jacks and I don't remember how it goes back together now. Maybe it's correct. Anyway, there isn't any sound at all, just a hum. When it was working the speaker would pop when turning on, I'm not getting that now. And this amp is the best solid state I've ever had.



    https://ibb.co/8mtdqvv

    https://ibb.co/L1JCc9m

    https://ibb.co/23WRzDR

    https://ibb.co/TvH25cg

    https://ibb.co/p45P08C


    And I have a few more that give detailed views of different parts of the board.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1/0
    Given: 6/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by g1 View Post
    According to what DrGonz posted there may not be any wires at those 3 posts unless it's an export version.
    So possible the wires go elsewhere. Do you have wires at J13,J22, & J23 ?
    That's it!! The green one went to J13. It's working! Enzo, so if J26, j27, and j28 are blank points, should I park the 2 orange wires there? Why would there be extra transformer wires anyway?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  14. #14
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32,972
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,266/7
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    55
    That transformer is used in more than one product, but not all its functions are used in all models.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1/0
    Given: 6/0
    Rep Power
    0
    I've got another problem. The DSP (onboard effects) aren't working. I've tried it with the pedal hooked up and switched on and off and I've tried it without the pedal plugged in at all. Can anyone help?

    I've created a new thread in the 'Music Electronics' forum for this part of the repair at this link https://music-electronics-forum.com/...138#post548138

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by crl; 01-19-2020 at 12:00 AM.

  16. #16
    Senior Member vintagekiki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,759
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 312/2
    Given: 285/0
    Rep Power
    16

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Who does not know and knows that he does not know - teach him Confucius)
    Who knows and does not know that he knows - wake him Confucius)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Crate GFX 120 - Constant hum
    By Zip in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 01-02-2014, 06:01 AM
  2. Crate GFX 212 cutting out
    By drumdude in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 03:06 AM
  3. crate gfx-30
    By vovatuner in forum Schematic Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 09:46 AM
  4. Crate GFX-120
    By sporkcow in forum Schematic Requests
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 01:53 PM
  5. Crate GFX-15
    By wadehavens in forum Schematic Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 10:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •