Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Tube Depot 5E3 feed back loop jumper question.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0

    Tube Depot 5E3 feed back loop jumper question.

    Hello All, first post, wonderfull forum you all have here.
    I have bought an alredy assembled tube depot 5e3 kit. It was a good price I could not resist. And figured it would be good to learn more about the 5e3 and the many mods.
    In reading up on the kit it has a jumper on the board that when in place gives a feeback loop. I was of the understanding it can be removed to give more of the original 5e3 sound. I figured I would try it without the feedback loop and see if I wanted to put in a switch to have both as a option.
    So I took it out, the amp gave a extreme distortion sound with my guitar and some poping and clicking for maybe 20-30 seconds. It then produced a normal rather sweet sound with maybe a slight reduced volume, but a ckick with the string attack. I shut it down and put the jumper back, figuring I was lucky I did not fry the amp.
    Any ideas why this would act this way and not function well.
    Cheers Ron.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    12,941
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 534/3
    Given: 289/0
    Rep Power
    26
    First of all, who built the kit.

    Do you have any documentation showing this 'jumper'?

    Here is a shot of one way to connect NFB on a 5E3.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5E3-5G2-BF.jpg 
Views:	304 
Size:	99.1 KB 
ID:	34107

    A wire will come off of the OT secondary & go through a resistor to the preamp.

    Please tell us if yours is the similar & where is the jumper located.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Jazz P Bass; 05-27-2015 at 01:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Here is the layout:
    https://d1sjrnpi226dnf.cloudfront.ne...pdf?1400188816

    And here is the schematic:
    https://d1sjrnpi226dnf.cloudfront.ne...pdf?1400188790

    When I bought the amp I thought the seller had built it but no, so the builder is unknown. It does sound nice as is but when I bought it I figured I could explor some mods.

    I can not really tell from looking at the board as it is bolted in with all the traces on the back side. I hope the above links will help.
    cheers Ron

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,375
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,262/1
    Given: 976/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Welcome to the place! Pretty sure I got it, but to be clear, you removed J1 jumper which removed NFB. If that is the case, I can't think of a good reason for your problem. With the jumper removed it is the same as the original 5E3, which has no NFB. Here's a link to RG's debugging page, which may help you.

    Tube Amplifier Debugging Page

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the warm welcom, squinting at the schematic it states removing the jumper switches the amp from cathode bias to fixed bias with the jumper out.
    Does this sound diferent than feed back loop, to me this is more how the tubes are biased? Maybe the feedback loop was mis information, well relative to the jumper. Still the amp should work both ways.
    Cheers Ron.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,375
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,262/1
    Given: 976/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Ok. That's why I asked. Jumper J1 can be removed all together to remove NFB. The jumper you are talking about is 'G5' to 'aa'. THIS JUMPER CANNOT SIMPLY BE REMOVED! Options are 1) leaving in the jumper for cathode bias OR 2) tie point 'aa' to negative bias for fixed bias.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for taking the time to help me out with this, I guess the option would have to be built in as part of the orginal assembely.
    Thanks again cheers Ron.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,375
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,262/1
    Given: 976/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Yes. The kit, as is, has no negative supply. You would be talking about more modification. If you look at the square at the bottom of the schematic, it shows a negative supply that would need to be built on "a separate terminal strip". The builder of your kit didn't likely build that part, although it's certainly a possibility.

    Edit: Also, if you look, you would install the 1 ohm resistor from the output tube cathodes to ground for the fixed bias option effectively bypassing the existing cathode resistor and cap.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by The Dude; 05-27-2015 at 10:36 PM.
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  9. #9
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    12,941
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 534/3
    Given: 289/0
    Rep Power
    26
    Sooo.

    Leaving jumper G5 installed (cathode biased), how does the amp sound when you remove J1 (NFB)?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    So...Yes good eye, I guess that was my intent but removed the wrong thing. I will give it a try tonight and see how it sounds.
    Thanks for your insight, and patients.
    Cheers Ron.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  11. #11
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    12,941
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 534/3
    Given: 289/0
    Rep Power
    26
    Alright.
    To recap.

    When you removed G5, you also removed the ground reference (through the two 220K resistors R17/18) for the grid resistors (R16/19).
    That is what all the noise was about.

    For a fixed bias output section, there is typically a negative voltage applied to point "aa". (assuming G5 is removed).
    That negative voltage is what sets the idle operating point of the tubes.
    By installing the 1 ohm resistor in parallel with the cathode resistor (R20) the effective resistance (250 & 1 ohm in parallel) is still 1 ohm (well a few hundredths lower).
    So with the cathode resistor out of the picture, the 1 ohm resistor sets up the cathode for fixed bias operation.
    Usually the cathode is at ground.
    By installing a 1 ohm precision resistor you have the added benefit of a test point for measuring idle current.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Supporting Member eschertron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Great Black Swamp
    Posts
    2,256
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 441/0
    Given: 1,177/1
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Mungo Park View Post
    So...Yes good eye, I guess that was my intent but removed the wrong thing. I will give it a try tonight and see how it sounds.
    Thanks for your insight, and patients.
    Cheers Ron.
    Removing the GG - aa wire and 'losing' the bias may have done something bad to the output tubes. Cross your fingers and if there's anything odd about the amp, with jumper back in place, turn it off immediately! Odd can mean heat, smell, loud noise, no sound among other indications.

    As JazzP said, removing jumper J1 can be done at any time without trouble.

    ...and welcome!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If it still won't get loud enough, it's probably broken. - Steve Conner
    If the thing works, stop fixing it. - Enzo
    We need more chaos in music, in art... I'm here to make it. - Justin Thomas
    MANY things in human experience can be easily differentiated, yet *impossible* to express as a measurement. - Juan Fahey


  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    I have put the G5-aa jumper and tried the amp again. it sounds the same as original, so fortunately no harm, fingers crossed.
    jazzP I have printed the schematic and drawing out in red what you have noted. Thank you for the detailed explanation.
    I will get my head around this part first. Then look at the J1.
    Cheers Ron

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  14. #14
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    12,941
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 534/3
    Given: 289/0
    Rep Power
    26
    I would not mess around with the fixed bias option.

    Cathode bias is good enough for a 5E3.

    If you want to study it, the bias tap on the transformer secondary is probably taped off.
    On the schematic, upperleft is a physical drawing of the supply.
    Lower right, is the supply itself. (a negative voltage. Notice the diode is reversed)

    tweed5e3_Fixed Bias Supply.pdf

    And so that you will be totally confused, they where kind enough to include a Marshall type bias supply. (lower left)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh I was not going to mess with the bias, just wanting to absorb it to understand how it all goes.

    Cheers Ron.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    184
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 8/3
    Given: 172/14
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi Mungo.

    one of the problems with the Tube Depot kit built amps with their printed circuit boards and a few other details specific to that kit is that they are harder to learn from and understand than a simple 5E3 clone with an old fashioned grommet style board. I built one and felt I learned nothing. I learned much more by building a Mission amp kit clone of the old 5E3s.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Winnipeg Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I hear Ya. I was looking at kits forever and had narrowed it down to a Boot Hill or Hoffman and a Delux or bassman Tweeds.
    Well time passed and the Canadian dollar continued to tank and hence prices went up. This amp came up for sale and the price was right. It was advertised as a MoJo tone wihic is not a printed board and i could study it and mod it to learn about it. I bought it and when I got it it was a Tube Depto. The seller did refund me a few buck. Returning it involved 2 shipping costs that would be a dispute since it was a good percentage of the amp cost.
    So here I am reading and thinking I can gleen enough to eventully build one without buying the kit. That way I can source the patrs closer to home.
    So now what do I do. build another 5e3 thinking it will be better and try and sell the printed board one. Or build the Tweed bassman 5F6A, which of course is another step up in cost and complication.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tube Depot 5E3 kit feedback loop question.
    By Mungo Park in forum Build Your Amp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2015, 12:55 AM
  2. 5e3 MojoTone & Tube Depot Parts Comparison
    By fakuverymuch in forum 5 E 3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2012, 04:29 AM
  3. "Local" feed back
    By trem in forum Theory & Design
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:10 AM
  4. VH-140C little or no signal without jumper in effects loop
    By toddler68 in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 11:33 PM
  5. Tilting amp back onto its legs almost kills volume in fx loop
    By nickfynn in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 03:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •