Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Hooking a Charvel to a Fender

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3

    Hooking a Charvel to a Fender

    I have a bass amp I bought New, It's a Fender 25 Rumble. I hardly ever use it because I never learned bass. At any rate, I also have a small Charvel practice amp. The Charvel has an effects Loop. Can I hook the both of them together without damaging either one of them?



    Life is tough, it's even tougher if your stupid


    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,321
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,219/1
    Given: 945/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Run the effects send out of the Charvel into the Rumble input. Adjust accordingly. The effects send will likely be hotter than a bass signal, so if there are choices use lower input settings on the Rumble (low input, input pad, etc.).

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Hey Dude,
    Thanks, I'll try that. So I am only using one cable right? I have a stereo Y spit Cable as well, Could or would that make a difference?



    "One mans junk is another mans treasure"

    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chill-Ville, VA
    Posts
    3,171
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 674/6
    Given: 1,302/9
    Rep Power
    18
    Generally, my results with Y-cables have been less than spectacular. I always have to turn the volumes on both amps up, because the signal gets cut in half in going to two amps. If you would like to go a similar route to that,unused an ABY box. And that will take 3 cables and an extra box... But, an ABY box has a battery, so there is no signal loss. I modified my box so I could run it off of my pedal power supply - no more batteries - and so that it was easy to get apart for quick battery changes IF needed. Using a box also lets you use each amp completely independent of the other - no interactions between volume & tone controls, etc.

    Of course, what The Dude said will work, as will a Y cable...

    Justin

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Wow it's red! That doesn't look like the standard Marshall red. It's more like hooker lipstick/clown nose/poodle pecker red." - Chuck H. -
    "Of course that means playing **LOUD** , best but useless solution to modern sissy snowflake players." - J.M. Fahey -
    "All I ever managed to do with that amp was... kill small rodents within a 50 yard radius of my practice building." - Tone Meister -

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Hey Justin,
    Sounds like a wonderful option because I have a A/B/Y Box (Powered) via 9V power source. The only confusing part is; It has TWO INPUTS & ONLY ONE OUTPUT. How do I deal with that issue?

    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chill-Ville, VA
    Posts
    3,171
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 674/6
    Given: 1,302/9
    Rep Power
    18
    Must be a different kind of ABY box... I think mine is the opposite. If it's any help, I've used mine "backwards" without the battery, to plug 2 guitars into one amp, and the switching worked as normal - Instrument A, Instrument B... but that was an in-the-moment emergency decision, and I didn't do any "quality comparisons." I guess if you remove the battery & try it, you won't blow anything up... maybe.

    Justin

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Wow it's red! That doesn't look like the standard Marshall red. It's more like hooker lipstick/clown nose/poodle pecker red." - Chuck H. -
    "Of course that means playing **LOUD** , best but useless solution to modern sissy snowflake players." - J.M. Fahey -
    "All I ever managed to do with that amp was... kill small rodents within a 50 yard radius of my practice building." - Tone Meister -

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Yes Justin, I will have to take my time and be very careful with the experimentation. I already have a "Crate" amp I think I fried but thanks to this forum I've just about worked up enough courage to unsolder the Op-Amp chip and replace it.



    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Old Timer olddawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    La Jolla CA, Hanalei, Kauai
    Posts
    2,977
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 287/0
    Given: 30/1
    Rep Power
    14
    It also matters if the effects loop is serial or parallel by design. If it's series, plugging into a the effects send might interrupt the signal to the power amp. You might have to Y cord off of the effects send with one leg going to the other amp input and one leg going into the effects return. Another way to do it is to use a stereo pedal to drive both amp inputs with the input strapped.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chill-Ville, VA
    Posts
    3,171
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 674/6
    Given: 1,302/9
    Rep Power
    18
    +1 on the stereo pedal.

    Justin

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Wow it's red! That doesn't look like the standard Marshall red. It's more like hooker lipstick/clown nose/poodle pecker red." - Chuck H. -
    "Of course that means playing **LOUD** , best but useless solution to modern sissy snowflake players." - J.M. Fahey -
    "All I ever managed to do with that amp was... kill small rodents within a 50 yard radius of my practice building." - Tone Meister -

  10. #10
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,321
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,219/1
    Given: 945/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by olddawg View Post
    It also matters if the effects loop is serial or parallel by design. If it's series, plugging into a the effects send might interrupt the signal to the power amp. You might have to Y cord off of the effects send with one leg going to the other amp input and one leg going into the effects return. Another way to do it is to use a stereo pedal to drive both amp inputs with the input strapped.
    That is certainly possible, but usually the interrupt/switching jack is on the return and not the send.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3
    How would I know if the Effects Loop were Parallel vs Serial?

    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,321
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,219/1
    Given: 945/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Just try it. It'll either work or it won't. You won't hurt anything.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Port Orange Florida
    Posts
    97
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Dude,
    Thanks Buddy!! It works great and it was so simple. Now that will be my secondary sound output for my best friend to plug into. We can now jam together....


    Thanks Brother
    Joe

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Charvel Model 6 Kahler Tremolo to Fixed Bridge
    By chunkitup in forum Guitar Tech
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2013, 05:24 PM
  2. hooking up a 3 wire power cabl
    By chuckb in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 02:37 PM
  3. Charvel Model 6 Kahler to Hardtail
    By chunkitup in forum Guitar Tech
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 12:11 AM
  4. Black Charvel Logo Needed
    By Dave N. in forum Guitar Tech
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-24-2009, 03:42 AM
  5. Hooking up a counter
    By Brian Porter in forum Tools and Coil Winding Gear
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 11:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •