Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: korg sdd2000 resets when input volume peaks

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0

    korg sdd2000 resets when input volume peaks

    ive got a korg sdd2000 that cpu resets when the audio level goes into the red , i have done the usual replaced most of the caps, and checked psu levels which all look fine. If i disconnect vu leds delay does not reset using basic functions ,but resets when i use the sampling function ,i can manually put a high input on the reset pin on the cpu which stops the cpu resetting but not ideal, anyone come across this on korg sdd's?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Old Timer nosaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pace, FL
    Posts
    1,869
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 245/20
    Given: 25/5
    Quote Originally Posted by rothers View Post
    ive got a korg sdd2000 that cpu resets when the audio level goes into the red , i have done the usual replaced most of the caps, and checked psu levels which all look fine. If i disconnect vu leds delay does not reset using basic functions ,but resets when i use the sampling function ,i can manually put a high input on the reset pin on the cpu which stops the cpu resetting but not ideal, anyone come across this on korg sdd's?
    Did you replace the caps because of this issue or did this issue happen after you replaced all the caps?
    service manualhttps://elsonidodeu2.files.wordpress...ice-manual.pdf

    nosaj

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    10,182
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 328/1
    Given: 637/0
    Lower left of pg.11 in schematic posted by nosaj. IC24, pin1, is 5VDC holding up when it resets? Also check for AC voltage ripple on that pin when it resets.
    Attached Files Attached Files

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The voices in my head are idiots!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    i replaced ic24 and q23 during my fault finding, it was resetting like this before i changed all the caps. Just cant find the component thats dropping the voltage..to cause ic24 to reset. It all works ok if i bypass ic24 with a high5v dc on the cpu reset pin.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Senior Member mozwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    645
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 4/0
    Given: 0/0
    IC24 replaced, Q23 replaced....
    Are + & -15V supplies ok when input signal goes into the red
    Is the +5V supply ok when the input signal goes into the red
    Maybe when the red led turns on, it momentarily pulls down the 5V supply causing a reset.... problem in IC12 or leaky cap ?

    The leds run from IC12 & the 5V supply (top right of page 10), the reset line around IC24 & Q23 does not connect to this at all...
    I would check all the electrolytic caps around IC12, especially the small 10u ones. These can cause problems when they are old. I'm not sure how many of them there are on the board, but maybe its worth while replacing them all .... and see if this helps maybe also the 47u electrolytics and any other small value electrolytics

    You could also try changing C75 to 100u & maybe R90 to 1k

    If there are any tantalum caps, replace these with new ones, and replace any electrolytic caps up to 47u

    But i would check the power supplies first !

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    thanks will have a look at that, ive changed all 47uf and 10uf caps but no tants, voltages look fine ,not checked the 15v when it brownouts as i was concentrating on the 5v that feeds ic24, ive even put a new 7805 in for the 5 volts!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    i also was going to remove ic12 altogether as it only drives the leds!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    10,182
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 328/1
    Given: 637/0
    You can replace IC24 and the 5V regulator that feeds it, but you still have to monitor pin1 of IC24 and see if the 5V is holding up when it resets.
    This is a quite critical.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The voices in my head are idiots!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ampeg BA210SP -15dB INPUT, steep volume fluctuation - fixed
    By Jiji in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2017, 01:16 AM
  2. DC at the input, scratchy guitar volume pot
    By Silvio55 in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 06-06-2014, 02:30 PM
  3. Help with Hartke HA2000 Passive/Tube Volume input distortion...
    By Edzone in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 04:32 AM
  4. Values for brightness capacitor on volume/input ?
    By PeaveyBandit in forum Mods & Tweaks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 10:23 PM
  5. Gretsch amp static heard during peaks
    By cjlectronics in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-23-2006, 06:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •