Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hardware help

  1. #1
    Senior Member booj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    644
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 6/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    12

    Hardware help

    Hi all,
    Trying to get a LIne 6 AxII chassis back together and I lost the screws that hold the two chassis pieces together. I have one screw to compare to. Looks just like a #6 SAE 1/2 inch but it won't fit a #6 nut, so it is probably metric. Hardware store has M3 screws which look to be the same diameter, but its not a .50 thread pitch. Looks to be a .70 pitch looking at the M4 screws. Can't find an M3 .70 pitch screw on line, at EBAY, Mouse, Digi-key, Home Depot, Walmart, Ace hardware, any place on line or a local store. Guess I'll order from Line 6, but just wondering if anybody out there has a line on where such a beast can be found? About 1/2 in. long, round head. Embarasing me, since I had all the screws taped to the chassis (6) but 5 of them went away.
    Thanks for your time

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    11,406
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,351/21
    Given: 3,343/8
    Rep Power
    22
    No such thing. .5 is the only pitch for M3.
    How about a fine #6 (assuming you tried coarse 32 vs fine 40 pitch)

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just because they don't have tubes doesn't mean they don't have feelings! - glebert

  3. #3
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    171
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 77/1
    Given: 177/1
    Rep Power
    3
    There is also an M3.5 x .6mm thread. I don't think it is especially common, but worth a try.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Old Timer J M Fahey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    11,365
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,557/18
    Given: 1,195/28
    Rep Power
    26
    What do they screw on/to?
    If cage or clip nuts, you can probably replace them by similar but available ones; if press fit (Tons required) you are stuck to match originals.

    Care to share a picture or two?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Juan Manuel Fahey

  5. #5
    Senior Member booj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    644
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 6/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    12
    g1, .5 is too fine. The threads actually mesh with a 6-32, but like I said, the screw won't fit in a 6-32 nut.
    Bloomfield. Interesting, but I think I'll just contact Line 6
    JM Goes into press fit boss's in the cover plate.
    I'll just get hold of Line 6. Thanks for your time guys. Appreciated!

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    ToneOholic! big_teee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mid-South USA
    Posts
    11,232
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 774/32
    Given: 775/14
    Rep Power
    22
    May not be vintaage correct, but can you tap them to desired size.
    I keep a variety of taps around for guitar, amp type work.
    T

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Courage is being Scared to Death, but Saddling up anyway! (John Wayne)

    Terry

  7. #7
    Don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    11,406
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,351/21
    Given: 3,343/8
    Rep Power
    22
    For what it's worth, most of the hardware listed in Line6 service manuals are SAE, not metric.
    Interested to find out what it turns out to be.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just because they don't have tubes doesn't mean they don't have feelings! - glebert

  8. #8
    Senior Member booj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    644
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 6/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    12
    Turned out to be 6-32 sae. The reason the screw I had wouldn't fit a 6-32 nut was because the end of the screw was buggerd a little DUH

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Senior Member nevetslab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    1,652
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 563/1
    Given: 1,299/1
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by booj View Post
    Turned out to be 6-32 sae. The reason the screw I had wouldn't fit a 6-32 nut was because the end of the screw was buggerd a little DUH
    We all have had those days. With me, it's the last couple screws I know I don't have spares of, and in the course of driving the screw in, rear panel by the edge of the bench, screwdriver slips, screw escapes yelling 'FREEEEEEEEE.....all the way to the floor, it being black on a black floor, and takes a football bounce into the unknown reaches, just to entice me to lay down on the floor and grovel with a flashlight with fleeting hope of finding the little curd.

    Or, trying to re-thread the M6 screws back into the cage nuts of a Marshall head or Ampeg SVT, where it absolutely refuses to thread in.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Logic is an organized way of going wrong with confidence

  10. #10
    Old Timer J M Fahey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    11,365
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,557/18
    Given: 1,195/28
    Rep Power
    26
    Glad you solved and the knowledge stays for future use.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Juan Manuel Fahey

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Where can I get black hardware?
    By Axtman in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-15-2018, 01:39 AM
  2. Where to get hardware for 5E3 cab?
    By vjf in forum Cabinetry
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 10:03 PM
  3. Sources for good hardware
    By armstrom in forum Cabinetry
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 10:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •