Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Akai S900 non functioning and blocks on display

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South coast UK
    Posts
    628
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 18/0
    Rep Power
    7

    Akai S900 non functioning and blocks on display

    Hello

    This is a bit out of my comfort zone.
    Regular customer asked me a few weeks ago to re cap his psu for this unit
    which i did and could not test as i just had the psu pcb without an transformer
    It was checked over about twice and all was correct
    On fitting he said all was well and no issues. for a few weeks
    He decided to change the floppy drive for a usb .
    He did that himself .
    After he did that he said that the unit stop functioning and the display got all scrabbled
    The leds on the front seem to flickering

    He brought it in to me.

    I have tested the psu and all voltages are correct , checked all connections and looked over for dry colder joints/ broken wires etc

    To be fair its out of my comfort zone, I would normally not touch,
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SAM_5998.JPG 
Views:	42 
Size:	823.5 KB 
ID:	52847
    This is a link to a PDF on the net
    http://www.polynominal.com/site/stud...ice-manual.pdf

    many thanks in advance

    bbb

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by blindboybenton; 03-09-2019 at 12:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Master Destroyer nosaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pace, FL
    Posts
    3,060
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 978/100
    Given: 141/35
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by blindboybenton View Post
    Hello

    This is a bit out of my comfort zone.
    Regular customer asked me a few weeks ago to re cap his psu for this unit
    which i did and could not test as i just had the psu pcb without an transformer
    It was checked over about twice and all was correct
    On fitting he said all was well and no issues. for a few weeks
    He decided to change the floppy drive for a usb .
    He did that himself .
    After he did that he said that the unit stop functioning and the display got all scrabbled
    The leds on the front seem to flickering

    He brought it in to me.

    I have tested the psu and all voltages are correct , checked all connections and looked over for dry colder joints/ broken wires etc

    To be fair its out of my comfort zone, I would normally not touch,
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SAM_5998.JPG 
Views:	42 
Size:	823.5 KB 
ID:	52847
    This is a link to a PDF on the net
    http://www.polynominal.com/site/stud...ice-manual.pdf

    many thanks in advance

    bbb
    Logically going forward, all he did was change the floppy drive for a usb. Do you have the floppy drive? Can you reattach it and see what happens?
    The floppy connector typically has a +5 and a +12 while USb typically has +5v.
    Look at the plug and see how feasible it is that is was plugged in reverse.

    Check the board for regulators and see if they're putting out correct voltage, reseat connectors verify correctly inserted, etc etc..

    nosaj
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	floppypower.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	87.3 KB 
ID:	52848

    Oh and this might help
    http://www.polynominal.com/site/stud...ice-manual.pdf

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Binkie McFartnuggets‏:If we really wanted to know the meaning of life we would have fed Stephen Hawking shrooms a long time ago.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South coast UK
    Posts
    628
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 18/0
    Rep Power
    7
    thanks Nosaj
    The first thing i did was remove the usb module that was fitted and i don't have the floppy, about a decade ago i would of had one in my bits draw.
    all voltages on the psu board are present and correct one of the first things i checked.
    One thing stuck in my mind, when he dropped it off, he said he changed the floppy to usb, not 100% if he said did somehing else aswell

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Master Destroyer nosaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pace, FL
    Posts
    3,060
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 978/100
    Given: 141/35
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by blindboybenton View Post
    thanks Nosaj
    The first thing i did was remove the usb module that was fitted and i don't have the floppy, about a decade ago i would of had one in my bits draw.
    all voltages on the psu board are present and correct one of the first things i checked.
    One thing stuck in my mind, when he dropped it off, he said he changed the floppy to usb, not 100% if he said did somehing else aswell
    Well at this point I would check voltages at the LCD module, possibly read through the service manual I sent. I've got to go to Chuckie Cheese for a party, yay!

    nosaj

    Please disconnect and reconnect every cable in the box. Then follow up with any change in operation.
    Thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Binkie McFartnuggets‏:If we really wanted to know the meaning of life we would have fed Stephen Hawking shrooms a long time ago.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    31,633
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,527/7
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    54
    Whenever you work on something and it all of a sudden has a new problem, it almost always is something you did. He might have misconnected a cable, might have broken a solder joint, etc. May have caused a static discharge that scrambled memory.

    Fist thing I'd do would be re-initialize the unit - "restore factory settings" in many manuals.

    And Nosaj is right, reseat all the connectors.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Building Blocks Series
    By nosaj in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2018, 01:58 AM
  2. the ol' hot rod deville...more drive not functioning
    By doctorfate in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-12-2010, 08:00 PM
  3. JCM 800 poweramp not fully functioning
    By BeŽlzeM in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 01:27 PM
  4. trem blocks and weight
    By daz in forum Guitar Tech
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 06:32 PM
  5. Radius Sanding blocks
    By Dansk_84 in forum Guitar Tech
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 10:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •