Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Roland cube 60d send return mod

  1. #1
    Twobie
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    0

    Roland cube 60d send return mod

    Hi guys,

    Any suggest?

    I need only power amp section.. To use with another preamp.

    Someone Can give me some idea?

    Thank you..

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Old Timer J M Fahey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    11,753
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,877/23
    Given: 1,463/35
    Rep Power
    27
    Schematic?

    I think it uses a chipamp, an LM3886, but might be wrong.

    EDIT:
    if it matches the schematic posted elsewhere, you must find the track joining R187 and C49 , cut it, and add an insert jack there, so no plug and everything is as before; you insert an external preamp and it replaces the old one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Roland60Dpwramp.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	58.4 KB 
ID:	54900

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by J M Fahey; 08-25-2019 at 07:16 PM.
    Juan Manuel Fahey

  3. #3
    Twobie
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by J M Fahey View Post
    Schematic?

    I think it uses a chipamp, an LM3886, but might be wrong.

    EDIT:
    if it matches the schematic posted elsewhere, you must find the track joining R187 and C49 , cut it, and add an insert jack there, so no plug and everything is as before; you insert an external preamp and it replaces the old one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Roland60Dpwramp.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	58.4 KB 
ID:	54900

    I ll give a look

    In the while.. Thank you!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Twobie
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    0
    I suppose,

    If i dont cut r187 c49 track, but i just insert an input in +c49, is the same? I just use lm3886 and bypass pre and effects. Is correct? Or Can i have some problem? (of corse without any other input signal connwcted

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Old Timer J M Fahey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    11,753
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,877/23
    Given: 1,463/35
    Rep Power
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Slash_83 View Post
    I suppose,

    If i dont cut r187 c49 track, but i just insert an input in +c49, is the same? I just use lm3886 and bypass pre and effects. Is correct? Or Can i have some problem? (of corse without any other input signal connwcted
    You need to cut the track (which is easy peasy) and add a switching jack (same circuit as in FX return jacks) or any signal you inject there will be shorted to ground through the Preamp output impedance.

    If you want to use just the LM3886 Power Amp by itself you need to REMOVE the preamp out of the picture, and that is accomplished by the added Power In switched Jack.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Juan Manuel Fahey

  6. #6
    Twobie
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by J M Fahey View Post
    You need to cut the track (which is easy peasy) and add a switching jack (same circuit as in FX return jacks) or any signal you inject there will be shorted to ground through the Preamp output impedance.

    If you want to use just the LM3886 Power Amp by itself you need to REMOVE the preamp out of the picture, and that is accomplished by the added Power In switched Jack.
    Very Clear

    Thank you fahey

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Twin reverb Send/Return controls
    By ThisLifeILead in forum Theory & Design
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2016, 04:24 AM
  2. PRRI: Rewiring reverb send/return & verb/trem footswitch to original layout???
    By Clear Guy in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-23-2016, 08:54 PM
  3. Fender '63 RI reverb unit as a send/return effect?
    By telstar in forum Guitar Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2015, 09:37 AM
  4. New to FX loops - Send and return controls needed?
    By Gaz in forum Theory & Design
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 12:51 PM
  5. Fender reverb send/return as effects loop?
    By mike_mccue in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 04:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •