Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Peavey PV500 Bridge mode

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    158
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 23/0
    Given: 1/0
    Rep Power
    3

    Peavey PV500 Bridge mode

    I have this amp on the bench and the complaint is static out of one channel. The first thing that I noticed is the customer had it in bridge mode. After placing in stereo, hooking up audio generator, watt meter and scope I get a good clean sine wave out of both channels. Where I am getting confused is in bridge mode. When I place it in bridge mode per the user manual I cannot see any change in the wattage between the two modes. Setup is the red lead from channel A and the negative lead from channel B to the watt meter and 4 ohm dummy load. Unit in bridge and input on channel A set at 80W output. When I deselect bridge mode there is no change in wattage. It seems to me the wattage should drop (half?) but I may not be thinking clearly on this one. Thoughts?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,076
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,565/1
    Given: 889/2
    Rep Power
    5
    Did you consider that you must not connect any of the floating outputs in bridged mode to scope gound? Otherwise you are shorting one of the channels. Rather scope ground should be connected to amp ground and each output be scoped separately.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Helmholtz; 09-20-2019 at 03:24 PM.
    - Own Opinions Only -

  3. #3
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    12,885
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 491/3
    Given: 260/0
    Rep Power
    26
    " complaint is static out of one channel".
    So the amp arrived with Bridge mode switch engaged.
    How can "one channel" be staticky when the two amplifiers are bridged?

    I would verify with the owner how the amp was being used.

    Note: In Bridged Mode the two RED binding posts are used for the output.
    The Black posts are not used.

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    158
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 23/0
    Given: 1/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Yep my mistake, sorry I don't do a lot of power amps and only have minor experience with them. It should be both reds and also my mistake on the scope grounds. I had the scope across the dummy load. Also, I do suspect he had this connected wrong betting he had it in bridge and outputs connected in stereo. I just wanted to be sure both modes worked before handing it back to him without doing anything to it. Semi off topic question, how do you handle these types of situations where you are given something that works just fine? Bench fee or let it slide? I guess I could clean the inputs and outputs just so they feel like they got something.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Old Timer Leo_Gnardo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dogpatch-on-Hudson
    Posts
    6,369
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,391/21
    Given: 1,178/0
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by tdlunsfo View Post
    how do you handle these types of situations where you are given something that works just fine? Bench fee or let it slide? I guess I could clean the inputs and outputs just so they feel like they got something.
    They ate up your time, which you could have spent fixing someone else's actual problem. Charge bench fee. It's also nice to instruct the equipment owner in how to use his amp properly (which he could have learned by reading his owner's manual, but didn't.)

    I'll admit, I'm guilty of NOT charging lots of folks for fixing things that ain't broke. That game's over. My time is worth something.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Enjoy. Every. Sandwich.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    158
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 23/0
    Given: 1/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Good idea on the instructions. I may print out that page of the user manual and attach it to the ticket. Probably will charge half the bench fee this time as I obviously wasn't perfect in my assessment the first time around.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Old Timer Leo_Gnardo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dogpatch-on-Hudson
    Posts
    6,369
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,391/21
    Given: 1,178/0
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by tdlunsfo View Post
    Good idea on the instructions. I may print out that page of the user manual and attach it to the ticket. Probably will charge half the bench fee this time as I obviously wasn't perfect in my assessment the first time around.
    Fair 'nuff. You also might have cleaned up the bridge switch by moving it. I've had that happen.

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Enjoy. Every. Sandwich.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Carvin Pro Bass 500 Bridge Mode
    By stoneattic in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-10-2018, 05:25 AM
  2. Should this Peavey PV500 be loud.....
    By fastback4 in forum Other Amps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2014, 02:28 PM
  3. peavey pv500 power trip
    By rj pv in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2014, 05:38 AM
  4. EP2500 fault in bridge mode
    By Brian Swatton in forum Other Amps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-25-2013, 11:37 AM
  5. ROTEL RB-870 low output in bridge mode
    By Swampy in forum Other Amps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 01:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •