Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tascam DP24 feedthrough cap

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2

    Tascam DP24 feedthrough cap

    On the power pcb, page 13 I think, is a feedthrough cap at the DC voltage in. It was bad, along with a diode. It was shorting the power to ground.

    The part number on the schematic shows a through hole cap. It's a surface mount on the pcb. I couldn't find the exact part so I tried;

    https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...8-1-ND/3846175

    I put it in, I have the 12vdc on the jack side of the cap but the other side I have .1 or .2 vdc. There is 0 resistance from the same 2 ends. None of the 3 conductors show a short to ground.

    Before I put it in, I put a jumper between the two ends of the cap so 12vdc would get to D313 and it worked.

    So, if the feedthrough shows 0 ohms end to end, the same as a jumper, why no DC at D313?

    Is it the wrong cap value? .022 instead of .01? I didn't think that should matter for the DC to pass through.

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    6,365
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,254/1
    Given: 969/1
    Rep Power
    16
    I wonder, since it's an alternate part, if it's not contacting the traces properly. Check each end to the part it connects to. In other words, measure continuity to the jack on one side of the cap and the diode on the other. Or, check continuity from jack to diode not using the feedthrough cap for probe points.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2
    Yeah, that's the first thing I did cause the part is so small. I checked continuity from the jack past the cap. I also checked all 3 leads of the cap to where they should go center to ground and one end to the jack and other to d313. Continuity goes from jack positive to d313 but 12vdc does not, it's like a regular cap blocking DC, but end to end should be the feedthrough and the middle is the cap, correct? Ohm tester says yes.

    This feedthrough is acting as a filter is it needed? What is the purpose? Noise or protecting ic s?

    It's the first time I've encountered one

    Thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by KCman; 11-09-2019 at 03:02 PM.

  4. #4
    Don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    11,825
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,663/23
    Given: 4,274/11
    Rep Power
    22
    Are you looking at the schematic in the datasheet of the part you are using?
    I'm guessing the pin-out is different from the original part.

    https://search.murata.co.jp/Ceramy/i...223R1H3-01.pdf

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just because they don't have tubes doesn't mean they don't have feelings! - glebert

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2
    Pin 2, which is the middle contact, goes to ground. Pin 1 and 3 are the two ends. I didn't see a designator for 1 and 3, it shouldn't matter which way it goes, should it?
    The datasheet shows pin 1 in, pin 3 out and pin 2 to ground. I have pin 2 to ground.
    I don't understand the numbers written on the schematic. It shows 2 out and 3 to ground?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Don't forget the joker g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada, somewhere north of Fargo
    Posts
    11,825
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,663/23
    Given: 4,274/11
    Rep Power
    22
    The numbers on the schematic seem to be for some other part number, and not the one they list, which you said is incorrect anyway (through hole part that is not installed).
    So you have to make sure your part is connecting to the other components shown on the schematic.
    You said your pin2 (middle) is connecting to ground which seems to be correct. Pin 1 & 3 don't care if they are reversed.
    I'm assuming the part can be installed upside down and has contacts on both sides. So measure resistance across the top, pin 1 to 3 without touching any board traces. Should be zero ohms. If so, and the unit worked when you put a jumper where pins 1 & 3 go, you either are not connecting to the trace with your part, or there is a cracked trace or something.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just because they don't have tubes doesn't mean they don't have feelings! - glebert

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2
    I rechecked the cap and it was no good. I ordered another just in case I fried it putting it in (it's tiny). Put the new one in and it had 12vdc all the way through, but once I tried to turn it on, it killed the cap. So, the part did not work. I figured 2 amp might work. Nope.

    How crucial is this cap?
    Can a regular cap to ground work here?

    Thanks

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,339
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 1,787/1
    Given: 1,017/2
    Rep Power
    5
    How crucial is this cap?
    Can a regular cap to ground work here?

    Feedthrough caps are typically used as a shielding method to prevent RF noise from entering or leaving a shielded housing via the fed through wires/tracks. In your case this probably concerns the HF oscillator frequency.

    I am not able to say how crucial it is in your piece of equipment, but would try a regular small sized cap to ground (SMD or very short leads).

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last edited by Helmholtz; 11-15-2019 at 05:17 PM.
    - Own Opinions Only -

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2
    Thank you. I will try that.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 9/0
    Given: 2/0
    Rep Power
    2
    So far it's been working. I put a cap across the contacts of the dc jack and jumped it across where the feedthrough goes.

    Time will tell. He didn't want to put the money in the new board assembly, Tascam wanted around $350. For it. They don't have just the power board available, it's multiple boards as one package.

    Thanks

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tascam 688
    By bsco in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-01-2016, 01:59 AM
  2. Tascam 688
    By lptrimble in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2016, 08:44 PM
  3. Tascam CD-GT1
    By Mickey in forum Guitar Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2015, 10:28 PM
  4. Just bought a Tascam DR-05...
    By ken in forum Fun with computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 10:01 PM
  5. Tascam M-50 Mod
    By Dave G. in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2007, 01:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •