Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 5150 LED strip lights

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    227
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    10

    5150 LED strip lights

    I have a guy who asked if I could install some LED strip lights to his head box. Where would a GOOD place to tap 12vdc into be at?

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,761
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 450/0
    Given: 89/0
    Rep Power
    14
    There's no 12vDC but you could use the 23V supply, divide the LED strips and run them in series. Some of these strips can draw a fair amount of current - so think about the loading.

    https://www.waveformlighting.com/pcb...n-a-24v-system

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Supporting Member Jazz P Bass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wernersville, PA
    Posts
    13,074
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 610/3
    Given: 314/0
    Rep Power
    28
    Depending on the current draw of the LED strip, I would install a separate power pack. (why mess with the amp?)

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Old Timer tedmich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sonoma CA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 322/2
    Given: 109/3
    Rep Power
    15
    https://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail...xKtWirsA%3D%3D

    this would probably fit ok with some double stick or velcro

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,761
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 450/0
    Given: 89/0
    Rep Power
    14
    I don't know about the one in the link, but some of the LED power supplies - 'electronic transformers' - can couple a lot of radiated noise into the preamp. Most are a crude SMPS in a plastic housing with no screening.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Old Timer olddawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    La Jolla CA, Kapaa Kauai
    Posts
    3,172
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 405/4
    Given: 46/1
    Rep Power
    16
    LEDs can be run off AC. BUT I would use a separate transformer or a wall wort with a rectifier and a PI filter. Easy and cheap.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    227
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks guys. I will most likely use something that will have its own plug. I guess he wanted one switch and all.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member Enzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    33,007
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 2,278/7
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    56
    The LEDs likely need very low current, so a very small transformer could power them. I agree to rectify the AC and filter it, but that takes little room as well. Mount the little transformer inside the chassis and wire its primary to the mains circuit of the amp. Then it comes on and off with the power switch, and doesn't take up another spot on your power strip.

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Education is what you're left with after you have forgotten what you have learned.

  9. #9
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    303
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 78/0
    Given: 138/0
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Enzo View Post
    The LEDs likely need very low current, so a very small transformer could power them. I agree to rectify the AC and filter it, but that takes little room as well. Mount the little transformer inside the chassis and wire its primary to the mains circuit of the amp. Then it comes on and off with the power switch, and doesn't take up another spot on your power strip.
    Just an example (new thread coming on this) . This circuit board is out of an 8ft led lamp, there are 2 of them each running a 4ft 120 led strip . Just posting for size compatibility to give you an idea hope it helps.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_3136.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	1.09 MB 
ID:	57095

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    227
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0
    Rep Power
    10
    Oh now that looks like a winner!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  11. #11
    Old Timer olddawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    La Jolla CA, Kapaa Kauai
    Posts
    3,172
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 405/4
    Given: 46/1
    Rep Power
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by shortcircuit View Post
    Just an example (new thread coming on this) . This circuit board is out of an 8ft led lamp, there are 2 of them each running a 4ft 120 led strip . Just posting for size compatibility to give you an idea hope it helps.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_3136.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	1.09 MB 
ID:	57095
    That looks like a SMPS to me. It may generate a a bunch of noise. Especially if you mount it inside an amp. We were suggesting using a conventional transformer with a PI filter. If you go to any thrift store you will find a bunch of wall worts which would probably work fine for a dollar or two. If you must use this power supply, dry run it before mounting it using the amp in simulated a performance. That kind of gain picks up any ambient noise easily.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,761
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 450/0
    Given: 89/0
    Rep Power
    14
    Yes, a crude SMPS. No common-mode filtering, no EMI filtering. The PWM is dirty and noisy, especially when run 'light' with a load a lot less than it was designed for. A lot of the cheap ones come with unverified standards/compliance numbers and do not meet minimum noise requirements. Besides radiated noise, both from the unit and from connection leads to the LED, they can put noise back onto the mains.

    Not so bad at a distance, but as an experiment hold your guitar near to one of these, especially with some gain on the amp. Now think how that may sound built into the amp. They may not all be bad, but you'd have to pick the right one or be lucky.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Does anyone know what a deburring strip is?
    By dumbassbob in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2019, 11:52 PM
  2. Triton pro - After touch strip
    By Mars Amp Repair in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-30-2014, 11:57 AM
  3. how do you guys strip teflon?
    By daz in forum Theory & Design
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-24-2013, 04:59 AM
  4. Weather Strip?
    By lowell in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2010, 12:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •