Results 1 to 2 of 2
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By The Dude

Thread: Transistor question,\

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pace, FL
    Posts
    1,176

    Transistor question,\

    I was reading on this site(Troubleshooting & Repair Guide)
    Section 5.1
    In the most general of terms, with any bipolar transistor (FETs and MOSFETs are completely different!), there should be about 600-700mV measured between the emitter and base

    Am I right in understanding one probe on emitter and one probe on base?

    Than

  2. #2
    Supporting Member The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    4,234
    Yes, basically the same as a diode junction. Polarity will depend on if the transistor is a PNP or NPN. Same thing from base to collector. Collector to emitter will read as open.
    g1 likes this.
    “Yeah, well, you know, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.”

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NPN Transistor question
    By sweatyk in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-27-2015, 01:31 PM
  2. Output Transistor Question
    By Joe bags in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-08-2015, 01:16 PM
  3. Transistor history question
    By Rhodesplyr in forum Music Electronics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 12:13 AM
  4. Transistor question for Enzo
    By stokes in forum Theory & Design
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 01:42 AM
  5. transistor matching question
    By dusty tolex in forum Maintenance, Troubleshooting & Repair
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 09:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •